Receiving Stolen Property
[…] If you have been charged with receiving stolen property in Hamilton, Lawrence, Princeton, Ewing, West Windsor or another area municipality, it is certainly in your best interests to hire a skilled criminal attorney. The lawyers at our firm, the Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall, are former prosecutors and accomplished litigators with over 100 years in practice combined. One of the attorneys on our staff is available 24/7 to provide a free consultation. Contact our office in Princeton, Hamilton or Lawrenceville for immediately assistance.
Receiving Stolen Property Offense Under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7
A receiving stolen property offense arises out of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7. This law provides that:
- Receiving. A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.
- Presumption of knowledge. The requisite knowledge or belief is presumed in the case of a person who: