Possession of Child Pornography
[…] That is why you need to obtain the best representation available if charged with possession of child pornography in West Windsor, Trenton, Lawrence, Princeton, Ewing or another Mercer County municipality. The Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall is a firm that has handled hundreds of sex-related offenses, including child pornography possession. Start your free consultation now by calling (609) 683-8102 to speak to an experienced legal professional.
Child Pornography Offense in Mercer County New Jersey
The New Jersey Endangering the Welfare of a Child Law contained at N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4 includes a provision that applies to possession of child pornography. Section 2C:24-4b(5)(b) provides that “A person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the Internet, an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.” The headings below discuss some of the more important aspects of this statute.
The Elements of Possession of Child Pornography
The offense of possession of child pornography falls under the New Jersey statute titled Endangering Welfare of Children.